Alloy and temper · what changes
6061-T5 vs 6063-T5: What the Temper Label Really Decides
Two things need separating here. One is the alloy, which changes how the profile extrudes, machines and anodises. The other is the temper, which changes the yield point. Neither of them changes stiffness by a single per cent — and that single fact invalidates a lot of specification decisions. There is also a third problem: 6061-T5 is not a mainstream extrusion temper, and a quotation that offers it should be checked.

Quick answer
- 6061-T5 is an unusual specification. For extrusion, 6061 is normally supplied as T6 or T651. T5 is not a mainstream extrusion temper for this alloy, so a quotation offering “6061-T5” with a tensile strength around 240 MPa should be checked against the applicable standard before it goes on a drawing.
- Alloy and temper do not change stiffness. Both 6061 and 6063 have a modulus of elasticity of about 68 to 70 GPa, and the temper does not move it. A section in 6063-T5 and the same section in 6061-T6 deflect by exactly the same amount under the same load.
- Temper changes the yield point, and that is all it changes. 6063-T5 yields at 110 to 130 MPa depending on wall thickness; 6063-T6 at 160 to 170 MPa; 6061-T6 at 276 MPa. Stiffness is identical across all three.
- Alloy changes extrudability, finish and machining. 6063 extrudes complex hollow sections and anodises cleaner because of its lower iron content. 6061 machines better because it forms short broken chips rather than long stringy ones.
- The alloy upgrade only pays in the short-span regime. Below the span at which yield starts to govern, a stronger alloy raises the load ceiling. Above it, deflection governs and the stronger alloy changes nothing.
- What to write: 6063-T5 for general framing, 6061-T6 when the drawing sets a mechanical property requirement or the part will be machined. Never write “6061 aluminium” without a temper — annealed 6061 has roughly a third of the yield strength of T6.
Also searched as 6061 T5 vs 6063 T5, difference between 6061 and 6063 aluminium, 6063-T5 vs 6061-T6 extrusion, aluminium alloy for extrusion, 6061 vs 6063 modulus of elasticity, which aluminium alloy for machine frame.
Start with the specification problem
Most comparison articles on this topic compare 6061-T5 with 6063-T5 as though both were routine extrusion products. They are not. 6063 is the extrusion alloy; 6061 is the machining and structural alloy that can be extruded with difficulty. And within 6061, the temper you actually get for extrusion is T6 or T651, not T5.
The practical consequence is that a quotation for 6061-T5 should prompt a question. Either the supplier means 6061-T6 and has written the wrong temper, or they are offering a non-standard condition. Both are worth catching before the material is on a drawing, because the mechanical properties you design to depend on which one it is.
Check before you specify
Ask for the mechanical property values the supplier will certify against, and the standard they come from. If the answer is a tensile strength figure with no standard behind it, you have no basis for a design calculation and no basis for a rejection at goods-in.
For the rest of this article, the comparison is between the conditions that actually exist in the market: 6063-T5, which is what almost every T-slot framing profile is made from, and 6061-T6, which is what you specify when you need more strength and are willing to pay for the extrusion difficulty.
The properties, by standard and by wall thickness
Mechanical property limits for extrusions are minimum values, and they depend on the wall thickness of the section. That dependency is the part most comparison tables leave out, and it is the part that matters when you are checking a mill certificate.
| Alloy and temper | Section | Tensile Rm (min) | Yield Rp0.2 (min) | Elongation A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6063-T5 | wall ≤ 3 mm | 175 MPa | 130 MPa | ≥ 8% |
| 6063-T5 | 3 < wall ≤ 25 mm | 160 MPa | 110 MPa | ≥ 7% |
| 6063-T6 | wall ≤ 10 mm | 215 MPa | 170 MPa | ≥ 8% |
| 6063-T6 | 10 < wall ≤ 25 mm | 195 MPa | 160 MPa | ≥ 8% |
| 6063-T66 | wall ≤ 10 mm | 245 MPa | 200 MPa | ≥ 8% |
| 6061-T6 | typical extrusion | 310 MPa | 276 MPa | ≥ 8% |
All figures are minimum values for extruded profile in the relevant standard, and all are in newtons per square millimetre. The 6063 values follow the European standard for extruded profiles; the 6061-T6 figures are the familiar North American minimums.
Two things in that table deserve attention.
The wall thickness dependency is real and it is significant. A 6063-T5 profile with a 2 mm wall must certify at 175 MPa tensile and 130 MPa yield. The same alloy in a section with a 12 mm wall only has to certify at 160 MPa and 110 MPa. The material is the same; the cooling rate through a thicker section is slower, so the precipitation hardening is less complete. If you are checking a certificate and you do not know the wall thickness of the section it covers, you cannot say whether the figures are correct.
The 6061 jump is large but it is a jump in yield, not in stiffness. Yield strength nearly doubles from 6063-T5 to 6061-T6. Modulus of elasticity does not move at all. That asymmetry is the whole subject of the next section.

The fact that invalidates most alloy upgrades
Here is the number that matters more than any other in this comparison. The modulus of elasticity of both alloys is approximately 68 to 70 GPa, and the temper does not change it. 6063-T5, 6063-T6, 6061-T6 — all the same.
Stiffness is not a material property in the way most people assume. The deflection of a beam depends on the modulus and the geometry, not on the yield strength. Doubling the yield strength of the material a beam is made from changes the load at which it permanently deforms. It does not change the load at which it sags.
Why the alloy does not appear in the deflection equation
δ = F × L3 ÷ (48 × E × I)F is the load, L the span, E the modulus of elasticity and I the second moment of area. There is no yield strength term. Change the alloy from 6063-T5 to 6061-T6 and E stays at 70,000 N/mm2, so the deflection is identical.
Put a number on it. A 40 × 40 standard section with a 9.2 cm4 second moment of area, spanning 1,000 mm with a 50 kg load at mid-span:
| Check | 6063-T5 | 6061-T6 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deflection at 1,000 mm, 50 kg | 1.59 mm | 1.59 mm | none |
| Bending stress at that load | 26.6 MPa | 26.6 MPa | none |
| Allowable stress at a safety factor of 2 | 55 MPa | 138 MPa | 2.5× |
| Yield-limited load, 1,000 mm span | 103 kg | 258 kg | 2.5× |
| Deflection-limited load at L/300 | 105 kg | 105 kg | none |
| Governing limit | deflection, 105 kg | deflection, 105 kg | none |
Read the last two rows. At a 1,000 mm span, the 6063-T5 section is already deflection-limited: it reaches its allowable deflection at 105 kg, before it reaches its yield limit at 103 kg — they are effectively level, and both are below any concern. Upgrading to 6061-T6 raises the yield-limited load to 258 kg, which sounds like a large gain, but the deflection limit is still 105 kg. You would pay a substantial premium for a load increase you cannot use.
Now shorten the span to 500 mm. Deflection drops with the cube of span, so the deflection-limited load rises to 420 kg, while the yield-limited load only doubles to 206 kg for 6063-T5 and 518 kg for 6061-T6. At 500 mm, the 6063-T5 section is yield-limited at 206 kg. Upgrading the alloy takes it to 518 kg, above the deflection limit of 420 kg, so the upgrade now buys a real increase from 206 to 420 kg.
The rule that falls out of this
The alloy upgrade is worth paying for only in the span range where yield governs rather than deflection. For a 40 × 40 section that is roughly below a metre. Above a metre, the frame is deflection-limited, and the money spent on a stronger alloy would buy more stiffness if it were spent on a larger section instead.
Changes with alloy and temper
Does not change
Everything on the left can be bought by changing the specification. Nothing on the right can be bought at all, because it is fixed by the metal itself. When a design problem is on the right-hand list, the answer is geometry — a bigger section, a shorter span, an extra support — and no amount of specification change will substitute for it.
What the alloy does change
Once you accept that alloy selection is not a stiffness decision, the things it does decide become clearer, and they are mostly about manufacture rather than about service performance.
Built for extrusion and finish
- Extrudes complex hollow sections and thin walls at low pressure
- Lower iron content gives a cleaner, brighter anodised finish
- Fewer die lines and less streaking after anodising
- Bends more easily at tight radii without cracking
- Gummy in machining — long stringy chips that wrap around tools
- Yield 110 to 130 MPa depending on wall thickness
Built for strength and machining
- Extrudes with difficulty — higher pressure, slower, limits section complexity
- Higher iron and copper content can leave the anodised finish slightly cloudy
- Machines well: short broken chips, higher feeds and speeds
- Better for hard anodising and for welded assemblies
- Yield 276 MPa in T6 — roughly 2.5 times 6063-T5
- Roughly 15 to 25 per cent cheaper to machine, part for part
The practical trade in a framing project
Almost every T-slot framing project should use 6063-T5, and the reason is not that it is cheaper. It is that the accessory system — the brackets, the nuts, the hinges, the feet — is designed and priced around 6063 extrusions, and the anodised finish that makes the system look like a system depends on the cleaner surface 6063 produces. Specifying 6061 for a standard frame buys strength the frame cannot use and costs you finish quality and extrusion flexibility.
There are three cases where 6061 is the right call:
- The drawing sets a mechanical property requirement. If the customer specification, the applicable code or the end-user’s technical file names a minimum yield strength above what 6063-T6 can deliver, the alloy is not a choice. Write the temper as T6 or T651 and get the certificate.
- The part is machined rather than used as extruded. A bracket, a plate, a mount or a machined block in 6061 machines faster, finishes better and holds a thread better than the same part in 6063. When the extrusion is only the blank, choose the alloy for the machining.
- The span is short and the load is high. This is the yield-governed regime. Below about a metre on a 40 series section, the alloy upgrade raises the usable load. Above it, it does not.
In every other case, the money is better spent on a larger section, a heavier wall, or an extra support — all three of which change the geometry, and geometry is what the deflection equation responds to.
What to write, and what to check on delivery
The specification on a drawing is short. Getting it complete is what prevents the argument at goods-in.
| Application | Alloy and temper | Why |
|---|---|---|
| General T-slot framing, guards, workstations | 6063-T5 | Extrudes cleanly, anodises well, matches the accessory system |
| Frames needing higher specified strength | 6063-T6 | 170 MPa yield instead of 110 to 130, same stiffness, same finish |
| Structural members with a property requirement | 6061-T6 or T651 | 276 MPa yield; check that the section can be extruded in this alloy |
| Machined brackets, plates and mounts | 6061-T6 | Better chip formation, faster cycles, better thread holding |
| Parts to be bent after ageing | 6063-T5 | Lower yield means less cracking on the outer radius |
| Architectural and decorative anodised profiles | 6063-T5 | Lower iron gives a cleaner, more uniform anodised surface |
On delivery, three things on the mill certificate are worth checking, and they take a minute each.
- The temper is stated, not implied. “6063” alone is not a specification. Look for T5, T6 or another designation from the applicable temper standard.
- The property values match the wall thickness. A 6063-T5 certificate showing 160 MPa tensile is correct for a 12 mm wall and wrong for a 2 mm wall, where the minimum is 175 MPa. Compare the figure with the section it covers.
- The standard is named. A certificate that quotes tensile and yield figures without naming the standard they were measured against cannot be used to accept or reject a lot.
The most common specification error
Writing “6061 aluminium” with no temper. Annealed 6061 has a yield strength of roughly 55 to 70 MPa. 6061-T6 has 276 MPa. That is a factor of four or five, and it is invisible in the material name. The temper designation is not optional detail; it is the specification.
Frequently asked questions
Is 6061-T5 a standard extrusion temper?
Does 6061-T6 deflect less than 6063-T5?
Why does the wall thickness change the mechanical properties?
Which alloy is better for anodising?
Which alloy machines better?
Can I get a stronger frame by changing the alloy?
Tell us the application and we will name the alloy
We extrude 6063 in T5 and T6 and machine 6061 in T6 and T651, and we supply the mill certificate with the delivery. If a stronger alloy will not change your deflection, we will say so rather than sell it to you.
Related reading
Twelve more engineering notes from this blog, picked for this article — plus every category below.
Engineering DesignMoment of Inertia and Section Modulus of T-Slot Profiles
Engineering DesignMetric vs Imperial T-Slot Profiles: How to Test Compatibility Before You Order
Engineering Design3030 vs 4040 Aluminium Profile: A Decision With Numbers
Engineering DesignCustom Aluminium Extrusion: From Drawing to Production
Engineering DesignAluminum Corner Brackets for T-Slot Frames: How to Choose by Load Path, Not by Looks
Engineering Design4040 T-Slot Aluminium Profile for Machine Frames: Choose It by Deflection
Engineering DesignWhich Profile Size for Your Application: A Selection Guide
Engineering DesignWhat EN 755-9 Allows: Aluminium Extrusion Tolerances
Sourcing and ProcurementDistributor Terms: Territory, Margin and Price Protection
Quality and InspectionGood vs Bad Aluminium Profiles: What Your Receiving Dock Can and Cannot Check
Quality and InspectionGlobal Sourcing Excellence: Multi-Category OEM and ODM Manufacturing and Supply Chain Integration
Sourcing and ProcurementAuditing an Aluminium Profile Supplier: Factory, Trader, or Something in Between