45 × 180 mm aluminium extrusion in 6063-T5 for Maghreb fabricators feeding EU-bound projects. Ten 10.2 mm slots, 6.20 kg/m, EN 755-9 tolerances, EN ISO 7599 anodising, 3.1 certificates with heat stencils—FOB/CIF/DAP Tanger Med.
| Material | Aluminium |
|---|---|
| Alloy Grade | 6063-T5 |
| Temper | T5 |
| Section Size | 45 x 180 mm, ten slots |
| Slot | 10 x 10.2 mm groove, 10 mm mouth, 45 mm pitch, outermost pair 135 mm apart |
| Length | 6 m stock; cut to list to +/-0.5 mm |
| Tolerance | EN 755-9, wall +/-0.15 mm; straightness 1.5 mm per metre; twist 2 degrees |
| Surface | Anodised AA15 / AA20 / AA25 to EN ISO 7599, sealed; clear or black |
| MOQ | 150 m |
| Lead Time | 22 to 32 days after deposit, plus 12 to 18 days to Tanger Med |
| Loading Port | Shanghai / Ningbo |
| Supply Ability | 600 t per month extrusion with in-house anodising and certificate issue |
| Payment Terms | T/T 30% deposit + 70% before shipment | L/C at sight |
| Trade Terms | FOB | CIF | DAP Tanger Med |
| Certifications | 3.1 certificate per heat to EN 10204, 3.2 on request, coating thickness and seal report per lot, RoHS and REACH declarations |
Maghreb fabricators and project buyers who land 45 × 180 mm extrusion into Morocco (often via Tanger Med) and push finished frames into the EU need paperwork a notified body will recognise. GrownParts extrudes in China and exports from Shanghai or Ningbo—we are not a Moroccan press line. The metal is the easy part; origin, certificates and Incoterms decide whether the shipment clears as usable structural material.
GrownParts supplies GP-SP-45180-10S-MA in 6063-T5 (EN AW-6063), ~6.20 kg/m, ten 10.2 mm slots, anodised to EN ISO 7599, with 3.1 certificates per heat and heat numbers stencilled on bundles. Extrusion and finishing are in China; loading ports Shanghai / Ningbo. We do not claim a Moroccan mill—this page is the landing for EU-bound project supply searched under Maghreb prompts.

Moroccan and broader Maghreb workshops building canopies, facade supports, industrial frames and signage gantries for EU sites need a deep, slot-friendly section that can be cut, drilled and anodised to a named European execution class. The 45 × 180 envelope with ten slots on a 45 mm pitch gives about 400 cm⁴ on the strong axis at 6.20 kg/m—enough for long rails without custom fabrication. What those buyers actually RFQ, though, is not “another silver profile”: it is EN 755-9 tolerances, EN ISO 7599 coating class, EN 10204 3.1 (or 3.2) documentation, and a clear story on preferential origin and duty.
If your problem is ESD earthing in electronics halls or typhoon fastening instead, use Bangalore ESD framing or Philippines typhoon frames—those pages own different acceptance criteria.
EN 1090-1 material traceability for load-bearing aluminium components expects identifiable material. Practically, that means a 3.1 certificate per heat to EN 10204, heat number stencilled on every bundle, and an inspection record that references the same numbers. EXC2 with 3.1 is the normal case for building frames; EXC3 or a 3.2 witness changes both price and lead time. State the execution class at enquiry—do not discover it at the gate.
| Document / mark | What it proves | Who asks for it |
|---|---|---|
| EN 10204 3.1 per heat | Chemical / mechanical results for that heat, producer validated | Fabricator QP / EU client |
| Heat stencil on bundle | Physical link certificate ↔ metal | Goods-in at Tanger Med / workshop |
| Coating + seal report | AA class and seal quality to EN ISO 7599 | Facade / canopy spec |
| RoHS / REACH declarations | Substance compliance for EU placement | Importer of record |
| 3.2 (on request) | Independent witness of tests | Higher EXC / client mandate |
Trade terms we quote: FOB, CIF, or DAP Tanger Med. DAP puts delivery risk further toward your Moroccan yard; CIF stops earlier. Preferential origin for duty relief is a separate legal question from “made in China extrusion”—do not assume Moroccan origin simply because the fabricator is in Casablanca or Tangier. Duty and VAT treatment follow the customs declaration your broker files; we supply the commercial invoice, packing list, mill certificates and coating reports that support that filing. Lead time is typically 22–32 days after deposit plus about 12–18 days ocean to Tanger Med.
Specify AA15 / AA20 / AA25 sealed to EN ISO 7599—clear or black. Outdoor EU canopies usually sit at AA20 or AA25. Seal quality is checked by dye stain or admittance; thickness by eddy current to ISO 2360. Dimensional base remains EN 755-9 (wall ±0.15 mm, straightness 1.5 mm/m, twist 2°). GB/T 6892 production practice is aligned to those stated tolerances on the inspection record—call out EN 755-9 on the PO so goods-in has one acceptance language.
Section reminder: 45 × 180 mm, ten 10 × 10.2 mm grooves, 10 mm mouth, 45 mm pitch, outermost pair 135 mm apart; cut to list ±0.5 mm; MOQ 150 m; supply ability ~600 t/month with in-house anodising and certificate issue.
Send the execution class, certificate type and destination—before colour.
Example: 420 m of 45 × 180 6063-T5, AA20 sealed clear, 3.1 per heat, heat stencilled, DAP Tanger Med, onward frames for EXC2 canopy work in France.
Most Maghreb buyers already hold an EU bill of quantities, a Moroccan fabrication yard, and a broker asking about certificates of origin. What they need from GrownParts is a document matrix—EN 10204 3.1, heat stencil, AA class, Incoterm to Tanger Med—plus honest China-origin language, so fabricators can attach our export pack to their own EN 1090 factory production control.
Do not mix EXC2 canopy rails with EXC3 bridge-adjacent work on the same PO without separating certificate requirements. Do not promise preferential Moroccan origin on Chinese metal. Do not ship AA15 against a coastal AA25 clause because “it looks the same.” Those three mistakes create more project delay than die lead time ever does.
Typical supply: MOQ 150 m; about 600 t/month with in-house anodising and certificate issue; samples available; OEM/ODM; payment T/T 30/70 or L/C at sight; timber-cradled packing with heat number stencilled and certificates in a document wallet on the bundle.
No. 3.1 supports material conformity; CE / EN 1090 for the fabricated component is your fabricator’s system responsibility.
Not automatically. Origin follows rules of origin for the preferential scheme you claim—ask your broker before we ship.
When the client or EXC level mandates independent witness. It adds cost and calendar time; do not treat it as a free upgrade.
No. We are a China supplier exporting from Shanghai or Ningbo. This page covers Maghreb fabricators feeding EU-bound projects with the required certificates—not a Moroccan mill claim.
Quote for an EU-bound Maghreb project? Lead with EXC class, certificate type, AA class and port. We price GP-SP-45180-10S-MA with the document set that keeps the heat identifiable at goods-in.