The 40 series aluminium profile range: 40 x 40 in single, four and eight slot, plus 40 x 80, 40 x 120 and 40 x 160 in standard and heavy wall. One 40 mm slot pitch, one accessory range, 1.30 to 6.60 kg/m.
| Material | Aluminium |
|---|---|
| Alloy Grade | 6063-T5 |
| Temper | T5 |
| Section Size | 40 x 40 to 40 x 160, 40 mm slot pitch |
| Slot | 10.2 mm groove, 8 mm mouth, 40 mm pitch; M6 on 40 x 40, M8 on the beams |
| Length | 6 m stock; cut to list to +/-0.5 mm |
| Tolerance | EN 755-9, wall +/-0.15 mm; straightness 1.5 mm per metre; twist 2 degrees |
| Surface | Mill finish, or anodised AA15 to EN ISO 7599; clear or black |
| MOQ | 150 m total, mixed sections allowed |
| Lead Time | 20 to 30 days after deposit for mill finish, about one week longer for anodising |
| Loading Port | Shanghai / Ningbo |
| Supply Ability | 600 t per month extrusion with in-house anodising |
| Payment Terms | T/T 30% deposit + 70% before shipment | L/C at sight |
| Trade Terms | FOB | CIF | EXW |
| Certifications | Mill certificate per heat, coating report per lot, RoHS and REACH declarations |

One slot system at a 40 mm pitch, across six section families. At 40 x 40 there are three variants that look similar and behave very differently: a single-slot section with three solid faces, a four-slot section, and an eight-slot section with two slots per face. Above that come the rectangular beams at 40 x 80, 40 x 120 and 40 x 160, each with a standard and a heavy wall version at the larger two sizes.
The slot pitch and the 8 mm mouth are common to all of them, so one accessory range covers the whole series. That is the practical value of staying inside one series even when the sections differ.
| Section | Slots | Weight | Slot detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 x 40 single | 1 | 2.10 kg/m | 10.2 mm groove, 8 mm mouth, three solid faces |
| 40 x 40 four slot | 4 | 1.30 to 2.35 kg/m | M6 slot, 8 mm mouth, 30 mm pitch |
| 40 x 40 eight slot | 8 | 1.70 kg/m | Two per face, 10 mm between centres, M6 |
| 40 x 80 heavy | 6 | 3.60 kg/m | 2 per long face, 1 per short face, 40 mm pitch |
| 40 x 120 | 8 | 4.60 kg/m | 40 mm pitch, outer pair 80 mm apart, M8 |
| 40 x 120 heavy | 8 | 5.40 kg/m | Same layout, thicker wall |
| 40 x 160 | 10 | 5.80 kg/m | 40 mm pitch, outer pair 120 mm apart, M8 |
| 40 x 160 heavy | 10 | 6.60 kg/m | Same layout, thicker wall |
Because eight slots in the same 40 mm envelope removes more material than four. The eight-slot section is 1.70 kg/m against the four-slot’s 1.30 to 2.35, and the wall between two adjacent slots on the same face is only about 2 mm. The estimated second moment about either axis drops to roughly 4.5 cm4, against about 7 cm4 for a four-slot at 2.0 kg/m.
So the eight-slot is not a stronger four-slot. It is a four-slot with twice the fixing positions and less than two thirds of the stiffness. That is a legitimate trade for a frame that carries panels and cables, and a bad one for a frame that carries load.
When the load path runs through solid metal rather than through a slot. The single-slot 40 x 40 has one 10.2 mm slot and three solid faces, at 2.10 kg/m. Those three faces are flat, uninterrupted and available for mounting a rail, a linear guide or a machined bracket, and there is no slot opening to distort under a bolt.
It is the section for a guide rail base, a carriage, or a member where a face has to stay flat for a running surface. It is a poor choice for a frame corner, because a corner needs slots on two adjacent faces.
The numbers below are estimated on a 2.5 mm nominal wall with the slot openings deducted approximately, and they are what the selection actually turns on. Note that the step from 40 x 40 to 40 x 80 is a factor of about six, and from 40 x 80 to 40 x 120 about three.
| Section | I, strong axis | Weight | I per kg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 x 40 four slot | approx. 7 cm4 | 2.0 kg/m | 3.5 |
| 40 x 40 eight slot | approx. 4.5 cm4 | 1.70 kg/m | 2.6 |
| 40 x 40 single slot | approx. 9 cm4 | 2.10 kg/m | 4.3 |
| 40 x 80 heavy | approx. 40 cm4 | 3.60 kg/m | 11.1 |
| 40 x 120 | approx. 110 cm4 | 4.60 kg/m | 23.9 |
| 40 x 120 heavy | approx. 130 cm4 | 5.40 kg/m | 24.1 |
| 40 x 160 | approx. 235 cm4 | 5.80 kg/m | 40.5 |
| 40 x 160 heavy | approx. 280 cm4 | 6.60 kg/m | 42.4 |
The last column is the one to read. Stiffness per kilogram rises steeply with depth, which is why a 40 x 160 at 5.80 kg/m is far more efficient as a beam than two 40 x 80 at 3.60 each, even though the two 40 x 80 weigh 7.20 kg/m together. Depth beats quantity in bending, always.
For a simply supported beam with a uniform load and an L/360 limit, the spans below are the practical range for each section at a light load. Above the upper figure the deflection governs and the section has to step up.
| Section | Comfortable span | Upper span at light load | Governed by |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 x 40 four slot | 0.6 m | 0.9 m | Deflection |
| 40 x 40 eight slot | 0.5 m | 0.7 m | Deflection |
| 40 x 40 single slot | 0.7 m | 1.0 m | Deflection |
| 40 x 80 heavy | 1.5 m | 2.0 m | Deflection |
| 40 x 120 | 2.0 m | 2.6 m | Deflection |
| 40 x 120 heavy | 2.2 m | 2.8 m | Deflection |
| 40 x 160 | 2.6 m | 3.2 m | Deflection |
| 40 x 160 heavy | 2.8 m | 3.4 m | Deflection |
Two caveats. These assume a light uniform load; a heavy machine head changes the answer and the calculation has to be done. And they say nothing about vibration: a section that passes deflection at 2 m can still sit on a machine harmonic, which is a separate check with a separate answer.
A range enquiry needs the span and the load, because that is what picks the section. Everything else is secondary.
Tell us the span before the section. The step from 40 x 40 to 40 x 80 is a factor of six in stiffness, and picking the section first usually means picking it twice.
The full range is listed under 40 Series Aluminium Profiles. For span tables on the most used beam, see the 40 x 80 mm load page, and for a gantry built from 40 x 80 and 80 x 120, the pairing page.
No, it is weaker. Eight slots in the same envelope removes more material, so the estimated second moment drops to about 4.5 cm4 against about 7 cm4 for a four-slot at 2.0 kg/m. The eight-slot gives you twice the fixing positions and cable routes at the cost of a third of the stiffness. It is a panel frame, not a load-bearing one.
40 x 80 heavy at 3.60 kg/m is comfortable at 1.5 m for a light uniform load, and it reaches about 2 m before deflection governs. A 40 x 40 will not do it: the deflection limit takes over well before 1 m. If the load is a machine head rather than a distributed load, run the calculation rather than the table.
Because the second moment of area rises with the cube of the depth, while the mass rises roughly linearly with the perimeter. A 40 x 160 at 5.80 kg/m has about 235 cm4, which is nearly six times a 40 x 80 at 3.60, for 1.6 times the mass. Depth is always more efficient than quantity in bending.
When a face has to be solid and flat, such as a linear rail base, a carriage or a machined bracket mounting. It has one slot and three uninterrupted faces at 2.10 kg/m. It is a poor choice for a frame corner, because a corner needs slots on two adjacent faces.
Yes, and most orders do. The slot pitch and the 8 mm mouth are common across the series, so one accessory range covers the whole order. The minimum applies to the total length rather than to each section, and the cut list is what drives the packing.
Give us the spans, how the load is distributed, and how many fixing faces each member needs. We will come back with the sections, the weights and the accessory list for the whole frame.
Request a quotation