Sourcing economics · tooling
Standard vs Custom Aluminium Extrusion: The Break-Even Calculation
Every guide says a custom die costs $1,500 to $5,000 and a standard profile ships in 48 hours. None of them tell you the volume at which the die pays for itself — and that number is the only one that decides the question. Here is the formula, two worked cases, and the third route that quotations usually leave out.

Quick answer
- Break-even tonnage is die cost divided by saving per kilogram. If the die is $3,200 and the custom section saves $0.29/kg, you need 11 tonnes before the tooling is repaid. A 500 kg minimum order is 22 runs away from that.
- Material saving alone almost never justifies a die. Weight reduction converts to money at the price of aluminium, which is a few dollars per kilogram. Assembly elimination converts at the price of labour and parts, which is an order of magnitude higher.
- The winning case is integration, not optimisation. A section that absorbs a hinge channel, a cable duct and two machined brackets can carry $10 of value per unit. The same 500 kg that was hopeless on weight becomes a 0.5 tonne break-even.
- There is a third route. A standard profile plus secondary machining is usually the right answer between roughly 200 and 2,000 units, because it has no tooling charge and no minimum tonnage.
- Four costs never appear on the quotation: die maintenance, inventory carrying cost on the minimum order, the cost of freezing the design, and the cost of being single-sourced.
- Write the die ownership clause before you pay. Who owns the tool, where it is stored, what it costs to transfer, and what condition it must be in when it leaves.
Also searched as standard vs custom aluminium extrusion, custom extrusion die cost break even, aluminium extrusion tooling charge, custom profile minimum order quantity, semi-custom aluminium profile, extrusion die ownership clause.
What actually differs between the two routes
Start with the things that are genuinely different, because the debate usually gets stuck on price when price is the smallest of the differences.
| Item | Standard profile | Custom profile |
|---|---|---|
| Tooling charge | none — the die already exists | $1,200 – $12,000 per die, by complexity |
| Lead time to first part | days, from stock | 4 – 8 weeks: die, trial, sample approval |
| Minimum order | by the piece | typically 500 kg to 2 t per run |
| Unit price at volume | market rate, several sources | lower if the section is lighter or simpler |
| Design freedom | fixed by the catalogue | unlimited within die and press limits |
| Change after order | re-specify and re-order | re-cut the die, or scrap it and start again |
| Second source | usually available | usually not, unless you transfer the die |
| Accessory ecosystem | off-the-shelf brackets, nuts, feet, hinges | none — every fixing is also custom |
The last row is the one buyers underestimate. A standard T-slot profile arrives inside a system: the nuts, the brackets, the end caps, the feet and the hinges all already exist and are dimensioned to fit it. A custom section arrives alone. Unless it is deliberately designed to the same slot geometry as a standard series — which is what most custom T-slot work does — you have also committed to designing and tooling the accessories.
The break-even formula, and two worked cases
The economics reduce to one line. The die is a fixed cost. The custom section produces a saving on every kilogram you buy. The break-even is where the two meet.
Break-even tonnage
T [kg] = D [$] ÷ S [$/kg]D is the total one-off tooling cost, including die, trial run and sample approval — not just the die invoice. S is the recurring saving per kilogram of profile purchased, in delivered cost. T is the tonnage at which the tooling has been repaid.
Case one: a lighter section, same function
A customer is running 40 × 40 standard at 1.75 kg/m and wants a bespoke section that does the same job at 1.55 kg/m by moving material out of low-stress zones. That is a 11.4 per cent mass reduction.
Aluminium at the billet plus extrusion conversion is roughly $4.20/kg delivered. The custom section saves 0.20 kg per metre, which is $0.84 per metre, which is $0.54 per kilogram of the custom section. That looks like a real saving until you divide the die into it.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Tooling cost, D | $3,200 |
| Saving per kilogram, S | $0.54 |
| Break-even tonnage, T = D ÷ S | 5,926 kg |
| Minimum order the mill will run | 500 kg |
| Runs needed to reach break-even | 12 runs |
| Time to break-even at one run per year | 12 years |
That is the typical outcome of a weight-driven custom project, and it is why so many of them never happen. The saving is real, the arithmetic is against you, and no amount of negotiating the die price closes a twelve-year gap.
Case two: a section that absorbs assembly
Now the same customer looks at the same machine differently. Each unit currently uses a standard profile plus two machined brackets and a separate cable duct. Fitting those three items takes twelve minutes of assembly labour and costs $3.20 in parts.
An integrated custom section carries the duct channel in the profile and provides a bolt-on land where the brackets used to sit. Assembly drops to four minutes and the two brackets disappear.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Assembly labour removed, 8 min at $35/h | $4.67 |
| Machined parts removed | $3.20 |
| Total saving per unit | $7.87 |
| Profile mass per unit | 1.60 kg |
| Saving per kilogram, S = 7.87 ÷ 1.60 | $4.92 |
| Tooling cost, D | $4,800 |
| Break-even tonnage, T = D ÷ S | 976 kg |
| Runs needed to reach break-even | 2 runs |
Same customer, same die shop, same order of magnitude of tooling cost. The only thing that changed is what the section replaces. The break-even is set by the value of the function you integrate, not by the weight you remove.
Break-even tonnage, side by side
Bar length is proportional to the tonnage needed before the tooling is repaid. The dashed line is the 500 kg minimum press run.
A factor of six, from the same die shop. The die cost went up in case two ($4,800 against $3,200) and the payback got six times shorter, because the saving per kilogram went from $0.54 to $4.92. That ratio — not the die price — is what the decision turns on.
The one question that decides it
Do not ask “how much lighter can the section be”. Ask “how many purchased parts and how many minutes of assembly does this section remove”. If the answer is zero, the die is almost certainly not worth buying. If the answer is two parts and eight minutes, it usually is.

The third route: standard profile, custom machining
The standard-versus-custom framing hides the option that fits most real projects. Take a standard section — with its existing die, its existing accessories and its 48-hour availability — and put the custom work into the machining instead of the extrusion. Holes, slots, counterbores, tapped ends and milled flats cost a fraction of a die and have no minimum tonnage.
Standard, as supplied
Cheapest per kilogram, no tooling, available in days. The section shape is fixed, so any integration has to happen through brackets and separate parts.
- Tooling: none
- Minimum: by the piece
- Best below about 200 units
Standard plus machining
The workhorse route. Buy the standard section, machine the features you need. Accessories stay off-the-shelf and the design stays changeable.
- Tooling: none, but a per-piece machining cost
- Minimum: none in practice
- Best between about 200 and 2,000 units
Full custom extrusion
The section itself changes. Justified when the geometry cannot be reached by machining a standard profile, or when the volume is high enough to repay the die.
- Tooling: $1,200 – $12,000
- Minimum: 500 kg to 2 t
- Best above the break-even tonnage
The comparison that matters is Route B against Route C, and it has a clean break-even of its own. If the secondary machining adds $1.20 per piece and the die costs $3,200, the die becomes cheaper at 2,667 pieces — but only if the volume also clears the 500 kg minimum order. Below both thresholds, Route B wins and it wins by a wide margin, because it carries no tooling risk, no design freeze and no single-source exposure.
| Annual volume | Recommended route | Why |
|---|---|---|
| up to about 200 units | Standard, as supplied | Machining setup is not yet repaid; design is still moving |
| 200 to 2,000 units | Standard plus machining | No tooling, no minimum, changes are cheap |
| 2,000 to 5,000 units | Borderline — run the numbers | Die may win if the section also removes assembly |
| above 5,000 units | Custom extrusion | Die is amortised and the section can be optimised for function |
The four costs that never appear on the quotation
A tooling quotation gives you a die price, a unit price and a lead time. It does not give you the four costs below, and each of them has sunk a project that looked good on paper.
1. Die maintenance and re-cut
An extrusion die is a wear item. A 6xxx die producing a normal T-slot section typically runs 30 to 80 tonnes between re-nitriding, and can be re-cut three to five times before the bearing surfaces are too far gone to hold tolerance. Each maintenance cycle is a shutdown of several days and a charge of a few hundred dollars. Budget it as a recurring cost per tonne, not as a one-off.
2. Inventory carrying cost on the minimum order
A 2 tonne minimum order for a part you consume at 200 kg a year is ten years of stock. Stored indoors, insured, counted and eventually written down, that inventory carries a real annual cost. It also occupies working capital that a standard-profile route would have left in the bank.
3. The cost of freezing the design
Once the die exists, the section shape is fixed. Every subsequent improvement to the machine has to be accommodated around it, or it triggers another die. Standard profiles do not have this problem because the frame is designed around a catalogue part, and the catalogue part is not going to change.
4. Single-source exposure
A custom section is normally available from one supplier, holding one die. If that supplier has a press failure, a fire, a quality excursion or a commercial dispute, you have no second source and no alternative product. The mitigation is the die transfer clause, which is worth more than any discount.
Ask before you order
“What is the die maintenance interval and who pays for it?” and “if we want to move this die to another press, what is the transfer cost and how long does it take?” Suppliers who have a clean answer to both are usually the ones worth tooling with.
Die ownership: the clause to write before you pay
Tooling arrangements fall into three shapes, and only one of them protects you.
| Arrangement | What you pay | What you own | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amortised tooling | a tooling charge on each order | nothing | Leave and you lose the tool and the design |
| Paid tooling, supplier-held | the full die cost up front | the die, stored at the supplier | You own it but cannot move it cheaply |
| Paid tooling, transferable | the full die cost up front | the die, movable on request | Lowest, provided the clause is written well |
If you are paying for tooling, the clause should state five things: that the tool is your property; that it is identified by a number stamped on it; that it will be stored, maintained and insured at the supplier’s cost while it is in their possession; that on request it will be released in good condition, with a dimensional report, within a stated number of days and at a stated cost; and that the supplier will not use it to produce the same section for anyone else. Without the last line you have funded a die that your supplier can sell your own design from.
The clause is also the reason a paid, transferable tool is worth more than a cheaper amortised one. The premium you pay up front buys the ability to walk, and that ability is what keeps the unit price honest in year three.
When custom is genuinely the right answer
- The geometry cannot be reached any other way. If the function needs a closed chamber, an interlocking lip, a thermal break or a sealed cable channel that no standard section and no reasonable amount of machining can produce, the die is the only route and the break-even is academic.
- The section removes purchased parts and assembly time. This is the case that pays back in two runs. Count the parts and the minutes before you count the kilograms.
- The volume clears both thresholds. Above the break-even tonnage and above the minimum order, with a demand forecast that is stable rather than a single project.
- You can protect the tool. Paid, transferable, serialised and contractually restricted. If none of those are available, price the risk into the decision.
If two or more of those do not hold, the standard profile plus machining route will almost always give you the same machine for less money and less exposure.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a custom aluminium extrusion die cost?
What is the minimum order quantity for a custom profile?
Can a custom profile be designed to use standard T-slot accessories?
Who owns the extrusion die when a customer pays for it?
Is a custom extrusion cheaper per kilogram than a standard one?
How long does it take to get a custom extrusion from design to first part?
Send us the drawing and the annual volume
We quote standard sections, semi-custom machining and full custom extrusion, and we will tell you which of the three the arithmetic actually supports. If the answer is that a standard profile plus machining is cheaper than the die you were about to buy, we will say so.
Related reading
Twelve more engineering notes from this blog, picked for this article — plus every category below.
Engineering DesignAluminium Profile Max Span: Deflection Table by Section
Engineering Design2020 vs 3030 Aluminium Profile: Which for Your Frame
Engineering DesignHow to Choose the Right T-Slot Aluminium Profile for Your Project
Engineering DesignWhat Is a 4080 Aluminium Profile? (Weight, Slot and Load)
Engineering DesignMoment of Inertia and Section Modulus of T-Slot Profiles
ApplicationsAluminium Pergola Profiles: A Beam Problem With a Water Problem
ApplicationsBuilding with T-Slot: Frames, Fences, Workbenches and Guards
Engineering DesignHow to Choose the Right Aluminium Profile Size for Industrial Frames
Quality and InspectionEuropean Anodised Aluminium Specification: What Should a Purchase Order Contain?
ApplicationsAluminium Profiles Across Industries: What Actually Changes From One Sector to the Next
ApplicationsAluminium Profile for LED Strips: A Heat Sink First, a Housing Second
ApplicationsDesigning Machine Guards and Safety Fences in Aluminium Profile: An ISO 14120 Guide