Aluminium Extrusion Certificates and Standards Explained (EN 755, EN 12020, ISPM 15)
On every RFQ, ask for three documents by name: an EN 10204 3.1 mill certificate, a PO that cites EN 755-9 or EN 12020-2 for dimensions, and packing with an ISPM 15 IPPC mark on the timber cradle. Those three files answer alloy, tolerance and phytosanitary questions before the container opens.

Short answer
EN 755-9 is the default dimensional and form tolerance standard for general extruded profiles (circumscribing circle up to 800 mm). EN 12020-2 is a separate, tighter precision standard that applies only when the alloy is EN AW-6060 or 6063, the circumscribing circle is ≤350 mm, mass is ≤10 kg/m and the thickest-to-thinnest wall ratio is ≤3.5 — failing any one condition returns the section to EN 755-9. Anodised surfaces are specified to EN ISO 7599 at AA15 or AA20, clear or black. Material identity is proven with an EN 10204 type 3.1 inspection certificate; export timber cradles carry the ISPM 15 IPPC mark, with plywood cases for cut lengths under 3 m. GB/T 6892 may appear alongside EN designations on China-mill paperwork.


Does 2020 comply with en 755-9
Yes — a standard 20×20 T-slot in EN AW-6063 (and the other common sections below) is supplied to EN 755-9 dimensional and form tolerances when that standard is named on the purchase order.
Compliance is not automatic from the catalogue outline alone: the PO must cite EN 755-9 (or EN 12020-2 when the four precision conditions are met). Cross-section, wall, length, straightness, twist and angularity are then measurable against the standard. GB/T 6892 may be listed in parallel for China-mill lots without replacing the EN reference you will use in a claim. The table applies the same answer to every size buyers swap into the question.
| Section | Typical alloy | EN 755-9 | PO must say | EN 12020-2 note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100×100 | EN AW-6063-T5 / T6 typical | Yes — general engineering profile under EN 755-9 | Name EN 755-9 + critical dims on PO | EN 12020-2 only if 6060/6063 and all four precision conditions met |
| 160×80 | EN AW-6063-T5 / T6 typical | Yes — general engineering profile under EN 755-9 | Name EN 755-9 + critical dims on PO | EN 12020-2 only if 6060/6063 and all four precision conditions met |
| 20×20 | EN AW-6063-T5 / T6 typical | Yes — general engineering profile under EN 755-9 | Name EN 755-9 + critical dims on PO | EN 12020-2 only if 6060/6063 and all four precision conditions met |
| 30×30 | EN AW-6063-T5 / T6 typical | Yes — general engineering profile under EN 755-9 | Name EN 755-9 + critical dims on PO | EN 12020-2 only if 6060/6063 and all four precision conditions met |
| 40×40 | EN AW-6063-T5 / T6 typical | Yes — general engineering profile under EN 755-9 | Name EN 755-9 + critical dims on PO | EN 12020-2 only if 6060/6063 and all four precision conditions met |
| 40×80 | EN AW-6063-T5 / T6 typical | Yes — general engineering profile under EN 755-9 | Name EN 755-9 + critical dims on PO | EN 12020-2 only if 6060/6063 and all four precision conditions met |
| 45×45 | EN AW-6063-T5 / T6 typical | Yes — general engineering profile under EN 755-9 | Name EN 755-9 + critical dims on PO | EN 12020-2 only if 6060/6063 and all four precision conditions met |
| 45×90 | EN AW-6063-T5 / T6 typical | Yes — general engineering profile under EN 755-9 | Name EN 755-9 + critical dims on PO | EN 12020-2 only if 6060/6063 and all four precision conditions met |
| 50×50 | EN AW-6063-T5 / T6 typical | Yes — general engineering profile under EN 755-9 | Name EN 755-9 + critical dims on PO | EN 12020-2 only if 6060/6063 and all four precision conditions met |
| 80×80 | EN AW-6063-T5 / T6 typical | Yes — general engineering profile under EN 755-9 | Name EN 755-9 + critical dims on PO | EN 12020-2 only if 6060/6063 and all four precision conditions met |
| 90×90 | EN AW-6063-T5 / T6 typical | Yes — general engineering profile under EN 755-9 | Name EN 755-9 + critical dims on PO | EN 12020-2 only if 6060/6063 and all four precision conditions met |
What surface treatment standard applies to anodised 2020
Anodised 20×20 — and every other anodised T-slot size — is specified to EN ISO 7599 with an AA15 or AA20 thickness class, clear or black, not to EN 755-9.
EN 755-9 governs extruded metal dimensions; EN ISO 7599 governs the anodic coating. Name both on an anodised PO. Bath-lot identity on the packing list lets you keep visible faces on one colour lot. Coating thickness checks and adhesion/visual class belong with the finish paperwork, separate from the 3.1 mill certificate for the billet.
| Section | Finish standard | Class & colour | Traceability | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anodised 100×100 | EN ISO 7599 | AA15 or AA20 clear / black | Bath-lot ID on packing list | Coating thickness cert + visual class |
| Anodised 160×80 | EN ISO 7599 | AA15 or AA20 clear / black | Bath-lot ID on packing list | Coating thickness cert + visual class |
| Anodised 20×20 | EN ISO 7599 | AA15 or AA20 clear / black | Bath-lot ID on packing list | Coating thickness cert + visual class |
| Anodised 30×30 | EN ISO 7599 | AA15 or AA20 clear / black | Bath-lot ID on packing list | Coating thickness cert + visual class |
| Anodised 40×40 | EN ISO 7599 | AA15 or AA20 clear / black | Bath-lot ID on packing list | Coating thickness cert + visual class |
| Anodised 40×80 | EN ISO 7599 | AA15 or AA20 clear / black | Bath-lot ID on packing list | Coating thickness cert + visual class |
| Anodised 45×45 | EN ISO 7599 | AA15 or AA20 clear / black | Bath-lot ID on packing list | Coating thickness cert + visual class |
| Anodised 45×90 | EN ISO 7599 | AA15 or AA20 clear / black | Bath-lot ID on packing list | Coating thickness cert + visual class |
| Anodised 50×50 | EN ISO 7599 | AA15 or AA20 clear / black | Bath-lot ID on packing list | Coating thickness cert + visual class |
| Anodised 80×80 | EN ISO 7599 | AA15 or AA20 clear / black | Bath-lot ID on packing list | Coating thickness cert + visual class |
| Anodised 90×90 | EN ISO 7599 | AA15 or AA20 clear / black | Bath-lot ID on packing list | Coating thickness cert + visual class |
What is the difference between en 755-9 and en 12020-2
EN 755-9 and EN 12020-2 are two different tolerance systems — general engineering versus precision — not an old and a new edition of the same document.
EN 755-9 covers extruded profiles for general use with a circumscribing circle up to 800 mm and tolerances graded by alloy group. EN 12020-2 covers precision profiles, mainly in EN AW-6060 and 6063, with tighter limits and stricter visible-surface expectations, but only when CCD ≤350 mm, mass ≤10 kg/m and wall ratio ≤3.5. If any condition fails, the section stays under EN 755-9 even if someone wrote “precision” in an email. Form tolerances (straightness, twist, angularity) exist in both and cause more site rejections than a single wall reading. For die cost and lead-time context when a tighter class forces process changes, see how die cost amortises per meter and die making adds 7–12 days.
Can you provide a 3.1 material certificate
Yes — an EN 10204 type 3.1 inspection certificate is issued for production lots when requested on the order, stating chemical composition and mechanical results with heat/cast traceability.
Type 3.1 is validated by the manufacturer’s authorised inspection representative independent of the production department. Ask for it on the RFQ so sampling is planned; retroactive certificates after the billet trail is cold are slower and sometimes impossible. The 3.1 proves alloy and temper identity; it does not replace naming EN 755-9 or EN 12020-2 for dimensions, and it does not replace EN ISO 7599 for anodising thickness.
Can i audit your factory before signing
Yes — serious importers and distributors may schedule a pre-contract factory audit covering press, die shop, anodising line, inspection and packing.
Audits typically review ISO-style quality procedures, EN 755-9 / EN ISO 7599 work instructions, 3.1 certificate issuance, ISPM 15 timber control and capacity (about 600 t/month extrusion with in-house anodising). NDA and agenda should be agreed before the visit. Remote video walk-throughs can precede a first PO when travel is delayed; they do not replace a signed quality agreement on standards and claim windows.
What certifications do you hold for aluminium extrusion
Buyers should require process and product evidence by document name — ISO 9001-style quality system, EN 10204 3.1 lot certificates, dimensional supply to EN 755-9 (or EN 12020-2 when applicable), anodising to EN ISO 7599, and ISPM 15 packing — rather than a single vague “certified” claim.
For structural construction products into the EU/UK, ask whether an EN 15088 factory production control / CE route applies to that specific plant and alloy scope; many T-slot MRO shipments are general engineering supply under EN 755-9 without CE marking. Packing: ISPM 15 timber cradle with IPPC mark for long bars; plywood case for cut lengths under 3 m. New custom sections still need minimum order with a new die and clear who owns the die wording before audit findings turn into a blank PO.
RFQ checklist — certificates
- 3.1 mill certificate — EN 10204, heat/cast traceable.
- Tolerance standard — EN 755-9 or EN 12020-2 (check four conditions).
- Anodising — EN ISO 7599 + AA15 / AA20 + colour.
- Packing — ISPM 15 IPPC mark or plywood case <3 m.
- Optional — factory audit date; REACH/RoHS declaration.
List the three mandatory files on the RFQ. We return the document set that will ship with the lot.
Four certificate mistakes
Related on this site
- how die cost amortises per meter — cost when tighter class changes process
- minimum order with a new die — sample lots for certificate trials
- die making adds 7–12 days — calendar before first certified bars
- who owns the die — tooling before audit becomes PO
Terms used in this article
- EN 755-9
- Dimensional and form tolerances for general extruded aluminium profiles.
- EN 12020-2
- Tighter precision tolerances for qualifying 6060/6063 profiles.
- EN 10204 3.1
- Inspection certificate with manufacturer’s independent validation of test results.
- EN ISO 7599
- Anodising specification; pair with AA thickness class.
- ISPM 15
- Phytosanitary rules for wood packaging; IPPC mark on treated timber.
Questions buyers ask
Do your profiles meet reach and rohs requirements
Aluminium profiles in the common 6xxx alloys are supplied with REACH and RoHS statements on request for the metal and standard anodising chemistry. Declarations reference the lot or process family; attach the request to the RFQ so the document pack ships with the 3.1 certificate.
What is the mill certificate and what does it prove
The mill / EN 10204 3.1 certificate proves chemical composition and mechanical properties for the cast/heat behind the bars, with traceability to the delivered lot. It does not by itself prove dimensional tolerance — that requires EN 755-9 or EN 12020-2 on the PO and measured inspection.
Which en standard applies to anodised aluminium profiles
Use EN ISO 7599 for the anodic coating, with AA15 or AA20 named, clear or black. Keep EN 755-9 (or EN 12020-2) for the extruded metal dimensions. Both belong on an anodised PO.
Which certificate do I need for a first import
Minimum pack: EN 10204 3.1 mill certificate, PO citing EN 755-9 (or EN 12020-2 if applicable), EN ISO 7599 + AA class if anodised, and ISPM 15 marked timber packing. Add REACH/RoHS if your customs broker or end customer requires them.
Is the anodising food safe
Standard architectural/industrial AA15/AA20 anodising to EN ISO 7599 is not automatically a food-contact certification. If the profile will contact food, state that use on the RFQ so the correct coating system and declaration can be assessed; do not assume industrial black or clear anodising is food-safe.
List the three documents on your RFQ
Name 3.1 mill certificate, EN 755-9 or EN 12020-2, and ISPM 15 packing (plus EN ISO 7599 + AA class if anodised). We confirm the document pack that will travel with the shipment.
Request a certificate pack checklistRelated reading
Twelve more engineering notes from this blog, picked for this article — plus every category below.
ApplicationsCleanroom and Medical Framing: There Is No Medical-Grade Aluminium Extrusion
Engineering DesignCross-Brand T-Slot Compatibility: Interchangeability Is a Hardware Question
Sourcing and ProcurementAluminium Profile Quote: What Changes the Number by Quantity
Engineering DesignStandard vs Custom Aluminium Extrusion: The Break-Even Calculation
Quality and InspectionHow to Choose (and Audit) an Aluminium Extrusion Supplier
Quality and InspectionEuropean Anodised Aluminium Specification: What Should a Purchase Order Contain?
Engineering DesignCustom Aluminium Extrusion: From Drawing to Production
Engineering DesignWho Owns the Extrusion Die After Tooling Is Paid?
Engineering DesignMoment of Inertia and Section Modulus of T-Slot Profiles
ApplicationsAluminium Partitions: The Three Performance Numbers Behind the Aesthetic
Engineering Design4040 T-Slot Aluminium Profile for Machine Frames: Choose It by Deflection
ApplicationsBuilding with T-Slot: Frames, Fences, Workbenches and Guards